Get started6 Main Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 99.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £142,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2012.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 12 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Main Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,657
Street avg £1,150
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2024Most recent
£142,500
+54.1%over 6 years25 May 2018
£92,500
+18.6%over 5 years25 January 2013
£78,000
+25.8%over 7 months27 June 2012
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LA: £110,625 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
DE55 1HG
Sherwood Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.