Get started2 Main Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leabrooks, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1LA). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Untraded for 28 years, with the last transfer in September 1998. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 488% above the 1998 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£16/sq ft) was about 79.3% below the postcode norm.
2 Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2024
2 Main Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Main Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£175
Street avg £1,209
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

11 September 1998Most recent
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1LA: £140,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
DE55 1HF
Sherwood Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Somerlea Park Junior School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB