Get started6 Charnwood Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 is 24% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 17 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 6 Charnwood Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,830
Street avg £2,629
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2020Most recent
£150,000
+27.1%over 6 years5 June 2014
£118,000
+10.3%over 3 years23 August 2010
£107,000
+26.6%over 6 years10 March 2004
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HH: £170,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DE55 1HH
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.