Get started20 Charnwood Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 82.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £182,500 in December 2024.
Price for 20 Charnwood Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 29 years.
£182,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 29 years.
20 Charnwood Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,380
Street avg £2,586
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

6 December 2024Most recent
£182,500
+8.3%over 2 years27 June 2022
£168,500
+151.7%over 19 years14 August 2002
£66,950
+71.7%over 6 years8 March 1996
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HH: £170,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
DE55 1LF
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.