Get started11 Charnwood Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Charnwood Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,241
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2023Most recent
£175,000
+54.9%over 8 years5 September 2014
£113,000
+5.6%over 1 year3 January 2013
£107,000
+0.9%over 7 years14 October 2005
£106,000
+12.2%over 1 year23 July 2004
£94,500
+59.0%over 2 years22 March 2002
£59,450
+27.8%over 1 year23 October 2000
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HH: £170,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DE55 1HH
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.