Get started5 Charnwood Close is a two-bedroom property in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HH). It has council tax band B.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in January 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£95,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 5 years.
16 January 2009Most recent
£95,500
+12.4%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

3 June 2004
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HH: £170,000 (2024–2024).
DE55 1HG
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB