Get started16 Charnwood Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HH). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 32.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 39.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £139,500 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
16 Charnwood Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£139,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 16 Charnwood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,583
Street avg £2,647
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2019Most recent
£139,500
+9.4%over 2 years25 August 2016
£127,500
+10.9%over 4 years26 April 2012
£115,000
+21.1%over 1 year11 June 2010
£95,000
+65.2%over 8 years8 February 2002
£57,500
+18.6%over 2 years22 October 1999
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HH: £170,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DE55 1HH
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.