Get started8 Ashton Close is a mid-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 is 34.4% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £128,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 73 EPCs).
8 Ashton Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
8 Ashton Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,939
Street avg £2,131
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2020Most recent
£128,000
+16.4%over 5 years20 August 2014
£109,950
+119.9%over 5 years6 February 2009
£50,000
+25.0%over 4 years27 April 2004
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1HG: £162,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.