Get started44 Beaulieu Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 86.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £142,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
On years held, 44 Beaulieu Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,639
Street avg £1,600
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

20 June 2025Most recent
£142,500
+38.3%over 16 years19 December 2008
£103,000
+7.3%over 3 years1 April 2005
£95,950
+62.6%over 2 years11 September 2002
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1DR: £153,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DE55 1HG
St Andrews Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.