Get started28 Beaulieu Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1DR). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 677 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 is 17.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 21 EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £135,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
28 Beaulieu Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 28 Beaulieu Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,148
Street avg £1,627
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£135,000
+23.3%over 14 years23 June 2006
£109,500
+82.7%over 3 years26 July 2002
£59,950
+76.3%over 6 years12 September 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1DR: £153,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DE55 1HG
St Andrews Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.