Get started31 South Street is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £212,500 — fresh data. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Construction of 2 no. semi-detached dwellings (This is a Departure from the Adopted Development Plan).
31 South Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2012.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 13 years.
£212,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 13 years.
On years held, 31 South Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,104
Street avg £1,755
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Proposed construction of attached garage for residential use plus construction boundary wall
30 June 2025Most recent
£212,500
+126.1%over 12 years20 December 2012
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BZ: £125,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DE55 1RP
Closest school
0.2 km
Swanwick Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB