Get started2a is a two-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 233.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (73 m² across 40 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £215,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jul 2024
Latest sale on 2a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 2a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,388
Street avg £1,579
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Orchard Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

9 December 2022Most recent
£215,000
+59.3%over 5 years9 June 2017
£135,000
+35.0%over 1 year13 October 2015
£100,000
+58.9%over 13 years7 December 2001
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BZ: £125,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
DE55 1DF
Closest school
0.2 km
Swanwick Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.