Get started12 New Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 21.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 17.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £120,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 New Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 27 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 27 years.
12 New Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,630
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£120,000
+9.1%over 1 year24 June 2021
£109,950
+38.3%over 3 years2 August 2017
£79,500
+30.3%over 6 years27 August 2010
£61,000
-31.5%over 4 years25 November 2005
£89,000
+263.3%over 10 years9 July 1995
£24,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BX: £210,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE55 1HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Swanwick Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.