Get started2 New Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 20.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £156,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 New Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 23 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 23 years.
2 New Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,902
Street avg £1,624
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2023Most recent
£156,000
-2.5%over 2 years29 September 2021
£160,000
+18.5%over 3 years2 May 2018
£135,000
+8.0%over 10 years9 November 2007
£124,995
+316.7%over 6 years27 April 2001
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BX: £210,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE55 1SF
Closest school
0.3 km
Swanwick Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.