Get started10 New Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 1999 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 345.2% above the 1999 sale of £31,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£37/sq ft) was about 73.3% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Aug 2023
10 New Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.9% per year over 4 years.
£31,000
Growth on file: 22.9% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 10 New Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£403
Street avg £1,687
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

29 November 1999Most recent
£31,000
+5.1%over 2 years31 January 1997
£29,500
+96.7%over 8 months24 May 1996
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BX: £210,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE55 1HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Swanwick Primary School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.