Get started14 Pentrich Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 15.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 123.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (87 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £150,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2005.
Vehicle access
14 Pentrich Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 20 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 20 years.
14 Pentrich Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,941
Street avg £1,775
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pentrich Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2020Most recent
£150,000
+7.2%over 2 years23 March 2018
£139,950
+45.0%over 5 years24 September 2012
£96,500
+3.8%over 1 year20 December 2010
£93,000
+13.5%over 6 years1 October 2004
£81,950
+190.1%over 4 years28 February 2000
£28,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BN: £156,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE55 1HF
Closest school
0.4 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.