Get started4 Pentrich Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BN). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 25.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 23 EPCs). Last sale on file: £156,000 in March 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Pentrich Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 28 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 28 years.
On floor area, 4 Pentrich Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £1,829
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pentrich Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 March 2023Most recent
£156,000
+26.8%over 6 years22 July 2016
£123,000
+167.4%over 15 years30 November 2000
£45,995
+26.0%over 5 years10 March 1995
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BN: £145,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE55 1HG
Closest school
0.4 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.