Get started2 The Green is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £132,000 is 37.5% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 52.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 55 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2025
2 The Green has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£132,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 12 years.
£96,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 12 years.
2 The Green outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,745
Street avg £1,653
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

5 October 2007Most recent
£96,000
+52.4%over 4 years3 October 2003
£63,000
+68.0%over 2 years12 April 2001
£37,500
+15.4%over 5 years24 January 1996
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BL: £145,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE55 1HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.