Get started4 The Green is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 16% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 96.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 56 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 The Green has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 23 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 4 The Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,232
Street avg £1,618
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

19 May 2022Most recent
£125,000
+92.3%over 13 years1 May 2009
£65,000
+117.0%over 7 years17 July 2001
£29,950
+87.2%over 2 years12 February 1999
£16,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BL: £145,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE55 1HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.