Get started19 The Green is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump.
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 74.3% above the 2010 sale of £70,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 The Green has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 19 The Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,119
Street avg £1,697
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2010Most recent
£70,000
-6.7%27 May 2010
£74,995
+13.6%over 6 years12 March 2004
£66,000
+57.1%over 1 year12 February 2003
£42,000
+37.7%over 6 years25 March 1996
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BL: £145,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE55 1HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.