Get started16 The Green is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 sits 50.9% above the 2016 sale of £92,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in February 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2025
Price for 16 The Green has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 17 years.
£92,750
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 16 The Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,384
Street avg £1,678
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

15 February 2016Most recent
£92,750
+219.8%over 15 years12 January 2001
£29,000
+70.6%over 1 year1 March 1999
£16,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BL: £145,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DE55 1HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.