Get started14 The Green is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BL). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 651 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 30.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 62.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £112,000 in April 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
14 The Green's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2020
Variation of condition to extend opening hours to 11pm
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 The Green runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £1,645
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

AVA/1999/0269 Variation of conditions to extend opening times to 11pm
8 April 2019Most recent
£112,000
+35.0%over 1 year26 May 2017
£82,950
+27.6%over 13 years23 April 2004
£65,000
+62.7%over 1 year31 May 2002
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BL: £145,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE55 1HF
Closest school
0.3 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.