Get started1a is a three-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 25.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £188,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
1a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 25 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 1a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,938
Street avg £1,796
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2022Most recent
£188,000
+27.9%over 4 years5 July 2018
£146,950
+95.9%over 16 years12 September 2001
£75,000
+18.1%over 3 years1 October 1997
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BJ: £153,500 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DE55 1LG
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.