Get started15 Chapel Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 16.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 31.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £153,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Chapel Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 13 years.
£153,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 15 Chapel Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,193
Street avg £1,982
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cross Keys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

14 August 2020Most recent
£153,500
+63.3%over 7 years21 June 2013
£94,000
-6.0%over 4 years13 February 2009
£100,000
+33.3%over 1 year2 October 2007
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BJ: £175,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DE55 1HH
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.