Get started8 Arlington Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 967 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since April 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 23.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £260,000 is 36.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 15.1% below the postcode norm. At 90 m² it's 25.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
8 Arlington Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jan 2020
8 Arlington Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 23.8% per year over 9 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 23.8% per year over 9 years.
On years held, 8 Arlington Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £2,954
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

15 April 2010Most recent
£190,000
+8.6%over 6 years22 January 2004
£175,000
+88.2%over 2 years8 May 2001
£93,000
+272.0%over 7 months19 October 2000
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BD: £245,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE55 1EH
Closest school
0.4 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.