Get started3 Arlington Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BD). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 27.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £212,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Arlington Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 22 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 3 Arlington Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,719
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

28 September 2021Most recent
£212,000
+36.8%over 14 years6 October 2006
£155,000
+192.5%over 6 years1 March 2000
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BD: £245,000 (2022–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE55 1DF
Closest school
0.4 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.