Get started9 Butterfield Crescent is a two-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 41.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2024 for £299,950. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension to existing dwelling
Latest sale on 9 Butterfield Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£299,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 9 Butterfield Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,157
Street avg £2,823
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swanwick Hall School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

14 June 2024Most recent
£299,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BA: £219,950 (2024–2021).
5 Butterfield Crescent Swanwick Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
17 Butterfield Crescent Swanwick Alfreton
Sold Apr 2022
4 Butterfield Crescent Swanwick Alfreton
Sold Aug 2021
12 Butterfield Crescent Swanwick Alfreton
Sold Jul 2021
8 Butterfield Crescent Swanwick Alfreton
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DE55 1SG
Closest school
0.2 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB