Get started8 Butterfield Crescent is a two-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 10.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £195,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
8 Butterfield Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2024
8 Butterfield Crescent has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 19 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 19 years.
8 Butterfield Crescent outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,679
Street avg £2,771
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swanwick Hall School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

30 April 2021Most recent
£195,000
+27.5%over 6 years18 December 2014
£153,000
+8.3%over 7 years12 October 2007
£141,250
+117.3%over 5 years17 May 2002
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1BA: £240,500 (2024–2021).
5 Butterfield Crescent Swanwick Alfreton
Sold Nov 2024
9 Butterfield Crescent Swanwick Alfreton
Sold Jun 2024
17 Butterfield Crescent Swanwick Alfreton
Sold Apr 2022
4 Butterfield Crescent Swanwick Alfreton
Sold Aug 2021
12 Butterfield Crescent Swanwick Alfreton
Sold Jul 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DE55 1HH
Closest school
0.2 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.