Get started3 Mill Close is a detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 is 43.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in November 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jul 2022
Extension: Side of property
Proposed extension to side of property
3 Mill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 10 years.
£152,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 10 years.
3 Mill Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,576
Street avg £1,986
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

9 November 2012Most recent
£152,000
+1.3%over 7 years28 January 2005
£150,000
+40.2%over 1 year3 October 2003
£107,000
+25.5%over 11 months25 October 2002
£85,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AX: £157,000 (2025–2009).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DE55 1DH
Closest school
0.3 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.