Get started2 Mill Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 sits 92.1% above the 2018 sale of £124,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 33.3% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: June 2018 at £124,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£124,950
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 2 Mill Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,373
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£124,950
+78.5%over 16 years25 February 2002
£70,000
+12.0%over 3 years20 November 1998
£62,500
+60.3%over 3 years16 October 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AX: £157,000 (2025–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE55 1DF
Closest school
0.3 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.