Get started11 St Andrews Drive is a detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since May 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £282,000 sits 308.7% above the 1997 sale of £69,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£51/sq ft) was about 77.2% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Feb 2024
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension plus new utility room and downstairs cloakroom
11 St Andrews Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£69,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 11 St Andrews Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£552
Street avg £2,496
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

16 May 1997Most recent
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AW: £160,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB