Get started6 St Andrews Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £228,000 is 16.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 73.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 9 EPCs). Sold March 2022 for £196,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jan 2026
Extension: Side of property
Erection of conservatory to side elevation of property
6 St Andrews Drive saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 6 years.
£196,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 6 St Andrews Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,769
Street avg £2,037
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

16 March 2022Most recent
£196,000
+22.5%over 4 years19 April 2017
£160,000
+28.0%over 1 year30 March 2016
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AW: £144,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DE55 1SG
Closest school
0.3 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.