Get started15 Hayes Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 100% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £217,500 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 19 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 19 years.
15 Hayes Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

13 June 2023Most recent
£217,500
+50.0%over 15 years17 December 2007
£145,000
+4.3%over 2 years14 October 2005
£139,000
+26.4%over 1 year8 October 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AT: £192,500 (2021–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DE55 1DF
The Gate — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Swanwick Hall School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.