Get started58 The Green is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 76.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 12 EPCs). Sold July 2022 for £247,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2024
58 The Green has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 26 years.
£247,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 58 The Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,661
Street avg £1,793
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swanwick Hall School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

28 July 2022Most recent
£247,500
+47.3%over 7 years6 January 2015
£168,000
+29.2%over 9 years30 September 2005
£130,000
+188.9%over 8 years28 November 1996
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AP: £185,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
DE55 1EH
Closest school
0.2 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.