Get started67 The Green is a semi-detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 23% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £161,000. At 83 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (114 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
67 The Green has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£161,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for 67 The Green lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,940
Street avg £1,873
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Swanwick Hall School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£161,000
+3.9%over 7 years19 May 2017
£155,000
+8.4%over 2 years8 August 2014
£143,000
+14.4%over 9 years3 March 2005
£125,000
+171.7%over 7 years5 January 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AP: £247,500 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
DE55 1DT
Closest school
0.2 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.