Get started24 The Green is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in February 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 43.4% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£107/sq ft) was about 22% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 The Green saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.2% per year over 4 years.
£86,500
Growth on file: 17.2% per year over 4 years.
Price per m²
£1,153
Street avg £1,450
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

13 February 2007Most recent
£86,500
+19.3%over 2 years6 December 2004
£72,500
+64.8%over 2 years14 November 2002
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AN: £125,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DE55 1HF
Closest school
0.2 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.