Get started49 The Green is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 210.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 85 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 12 EPCs).
Latest sale on 49 The Green was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 49 The Green stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,059
Street avg £1,177
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2022Most recent
£260,000
+73.3%over 7 years2 October 2015
£150,000
+9.5%over 10 years5 November 2004
£136,950
+153.6%over 3 years8 December 2000
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AN: £125,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DE55 1EH
Closest school
0.2 km
Swanwick Hall School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.