Get started2 High Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 sits 56.2% above the 2016 sale of £265,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2025
2 High Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 High Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,636
Street avg £1,410
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AA: £160,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DE55 1HB
Closest school
0.4 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB