Get started6 High Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Swanwick, Alfreton, Alfreton (DE55 1AA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £163,000 is 12.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 89.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 39 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 High Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£163,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
6 High Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,132
Street avg £1,393
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2025Most recent
£145,000
+51.0%over 18 years16 March 2007
£96,000
+60.1%over 4 years9 January 2003
£59,950
+122.0%over 7 months18 June 2002
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DE55 1AA: £162,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DE55 1EH
Closest school
0.4 km
Swanwick Hall School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.