Get started43 Alexandra Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £404,000 is 30.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 75.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Alexandra Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£404,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 21 years.
£309,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 43 Alexandra Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,186
Street avg £7,615
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Compton Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

22 August 2017Most recent
£309,000
+118.4%over 14 years4 August 2003
£141,500
+117.7%over 4 years11 May 1999
£65,000
+30.0%over 2 years28 June 1996
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2AX: £410,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
DA8 2JS
Closest school
0.7 km
Peareswood Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.