Get started33 Alexandra Road is a semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 2AX). It has a recorded floor area of 12 m² (around 129 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 12 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 28 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 11–129 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 6 certificates since December 2024. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 62.3% below the 2021 sale of £634,390, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£4,911/sq ft) was about 2930.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 12 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £634,390. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
33 Alexandra Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 33 Alexandra Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2002 starting point.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 20 years.
£634,390
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 33 Alexandra Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£52,866
Street avg £38,006
Floor Area
12 m²
Street avg 25 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Compton Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

1 December 2021Most recent
£634,390
+148.8%over 5 years10 December 2015
£255,000
+177.2%over 13 years31 May 2002
£92,000
+21.1%19 March 2002
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2AX: £410,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
DA8 2EG
Closest school
0.7 km
Peareswood Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.