Get started24 Byron Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Erith (DA8 1YD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 24.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 113.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
24 Byron Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 24 Byron Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,121
Street avg £3,768
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Brook Street (DA8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 April 2017Most recent
£297,000
+38.1%over 3 years9 September 2013
£215,000
+18.8%over 3 years5 March 2010
£181,000
+11.0%over 6 years17 February 2004
£163,000
+75.3%over 4 years17 December 1999
£93,000
+36.9%over 3 years24 October 1996
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1YD: £351,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DA8 1LB
Closest school
0.1 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.