Get started8 Austen Road is a property in Erith (DA8 1YA). It has council tax band C.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£207,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 10 years.
26 October 2007Most recent
£207,000
+29.4%over 3 yearsCrime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Little Heath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

23 January 2004
£159,995
+120.7%over 6 years17 December 1997
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1YA: £430,000 (2025–2023).
DA8 1RU
Closest school
0.3 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.