Get started36 Austen Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1YA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 14.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£530/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £325,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 57 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (77 m² median across 49 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Austen Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 24 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 36 Austen Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,702
Street avg £4,233
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Little Heath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

4 March 2022Most recent
£325,000
+1.6%over 2 years20 February 2020
£320,000
+9.4%over 1 year24 August 2018
£292,500
+186.8%over 17 years12 April 2001
£102,000
+39.8%over 3 years27 February 1998
£72,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1YA: £430,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA8 1LB
Closest school
0.3 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.