Get started28 Austen Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Erith (DA8 1YA). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £456,000 is 12.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 96.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £405,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£456,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 22 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 28 Austen Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,192
Street avg £4,256
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Little Heath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 October 2020Most recent
£405,000
+47.3%over 6 years31 January 2014
£275,000
+17.5%over 6 years25 May 2007
£234,000
+4.0%over 2 years6 May 2005
£225,000
+106.5%over 7 years24 April 1998
£108,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1YA: £430,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DA8 1YA
Closest school
0.3 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.