Get started17 Austen Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1YA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 63.3% above the 2012 sale of £240,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 24.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 15 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Austen Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,529
Street avg £4,331
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Little Heath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2012Most recent
£240,000
+2.1%over 5 years23 April 2007
£235,000
+34.3%over 2 years27 September 2004
£174,995
+99.0%over 7 years15 August 1997
£87,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1YA: £430,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DA8 1YD
Closest school
0.3 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.