Get started12 Austen Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1YA). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 65.4% above the 2011 sale of £228,000. On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Austen Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2021
A recent planning application at 12 Austen Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Retrospective application for the erection of fence to front boundary.
12 Austen Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 14 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 12 Austen Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,167
Street avg £4,348
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Little Heath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 October 2011Most recent
£228,000
+8.1%over 6 years30 September 2005
£211,000
+102.9%over 6 years30 April 1999
£104,000
+13.0%over 1 year19 December 1997
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1YA: £430,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DA8 1JX
Closest school
0.3 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.