Get started8 Chandlers Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 51 m² this is the 17th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 48 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 110% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £225,000.
Price for 8 Chandlers Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 28 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 28 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Chandlers Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,412
Street avg £3,196
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maxim Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

13 June 2023Most recent
£225,000
+80.0%over 17 years18 May 2006
£125,000
+108.3%over 5 years13 June 2000
£60,000
+22.4%over 1 year30 April 1999
£49,000
+4.3%over 1 year12 February 1998
£47,000
-5.9%over 2 years8 December 1995
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1LL: £218,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.7 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.