Get started20 Chandlers Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. At 49 m² this is the 11th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 48 units on file.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in June 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 sits 214.9% above the 2001 sale of £70,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 31.5% below the postcode norm.
20 Chandlers Drive's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 4 years.
£70,500
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 20 Chandlers Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,439
Street avg £3,259
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maxim Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 June 2001Most recent
£70,500
+42.4%over 4 years16 May 1997
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1LL: £218,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DA8 1LB
Closest school
0.7 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB