Get started3 Cavendish Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £567,000 is 26% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 121 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 16 EPCs). Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
3 Cavendish Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Part single/part two storey rear extension
3 Cavendish Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£567,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 11 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 11 years.
3 Cavendish Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,719
Street avg £4,067
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carlton Road / The Quarry — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension (currently under construction).
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 January 2017Most recent
£450,000
+80.0%over 10 years22 January 2007
£250,000
+38.9%over 11 months8 March 2006
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1EP: £480,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DA8 1NW
Closest school
0.2 km
St Fidelis Catholic Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.